Accident Aero AT-3 G-UKAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74244

Date:Sunday 9 May 2010
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3
Owner/operator:Trustee of the UKAT Group
Registration: G-UKAT
MSN: PFA327-14107
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Weald Airfield, Merlin Way, North Weald, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airport, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On short finals at North Weald, the pilot initiated a go-around, increasing the throttle setting to full power and raising the flaps to 15º. During the climbout the aircraft entered a turn to the left and headed off the runway centre line by around 45º; the pilot was unable to level the wings and stop the turn to the left. As the aircraft approached tall trees the pilot made a very tight left turn and the stall warning begun to sound at approximately 70 ft agl. The pilot put the aircraft nose down and pulled the throttle to idle, to reduce the turn motion to the left, preventing the crash from being onto parked aircraft.

The Aero AT-3 hit a Volvo X60 car near the runway at North Weald Airfield (EGSX). Both vehicles caught fire. The pilot received facial and back injuries and a suspected broken leg. The two occupants of the car were unhurt.

Registration G-UKAT cancelled by the CAA on 19.07.2010 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/05/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aero-at-3-g-ukat-9-may-2010
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=UKAT
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/essex/8671133.stm
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1275945/Pilot-injured-plane-crashes-CAR-near-North-Weald-Airfield.html
5. https://fearoflanding.com/accidents/aircraft-collides-into-car-in-north-weald/
6. https://www.essexlive.news/PILOT-SAVED-PLANE-HITS-CAR/story-12642447-detail/story.html
7. http://www.thisislocallondon.co.uk/news/8158802.print/
8. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=63418
9. http://www.northwealdfirerescue.org.uk/incidentsattended.html