Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235 N918JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74248

Date:Saturday 8 May 2010
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235
Owner/operator:Ricki-Lee Halling
Registration: N918JR
MSN: 28-10791
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu City Municipal Airport (KHII), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (HII)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (HII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a local training flight. After flying about 1 hour in the practice area, she returned to the airport to perform touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The reported winds at the time of the accident were 200 at 4 knots. During the approach to runway 32, she felt that a crosswind blew the airplane to the left. Landing in this position would have resulted in excessive stress to the left main landing gear. The student pilot initiated a go-around, applying full power and turning off carburetor heat. She indicated that at this point, an updraft pushed the airplane nose up and the airplane stalled. The student pilot attempted to recover from the stall; however, the "controls were sloppy and the airplane was not responding." The airplane came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around, resulting in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location