Accident Berkut Jet N3255U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74249

Date:Sunday 9 May 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Berkut Jet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3255U
MSN: 54
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:JORRITSMA T58-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3400 block of East County Road 30, Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loveland, CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:Loveland, CO (KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The turbojet airplane was on initial takeoff when the pilot began a power reduction on the throttle. A loud bang was heard and vibrations were felt by the pilot. The engine began to lose power and the pilot attempted to land the airplane at the airport, but landed short resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. An examination of the experimental engine by the owner/manufacturer revealed a malfunction of the fuel controller which resulted in a compressor stall and subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a malfunction of the fuel controller resulting in a compressor stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location