Incident Gold 28 ITV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74255

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:
Type:Gold 28 ITV
Owner/operator:Private (Sports Para-Nautiques, Inc.)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ile-Perrot, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The powered parachute SD10 C-IEED was in flight with a student pilot practising approaches. Another powered parachute, which was unregistered, had a student pilot practising approaches in the same circuit in front of C-IEED. C-IEED was going too fast and was too close to the other powered parachute, which was on final. C-IEED collided with the other aircraft and caught its propeller in the canopy of the other craft about 150 feet from the ground. The powered parachute on the bottom maintained power in order to control C-IEEDs descent and allow the pilots to land without injury. The propeller of C-IEED was damaged by the other powered parachute. The unregistered aircraft sustained damage to the canopy. Both powered parachutes were guided down by their instructor via radio contact. The instructor was training another pilot on the ground who wanted to become an instructor and who was giving training by communicating with the student pilot in the unregistered aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0966