Incident Super Lockheed Condor unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74257

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2004
Time:
Type:Super Lockheed Condor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Sullivan, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The TSB reports that the pilot who built the unregistered Super Lockheed was conducting water taxiing tests to confirm the engine settings and the position of the aircraft on the floats. To the pilot's surprise, the aircraft took off, and when the pilot wanted to reduce power, he felt that there was restricted power-lever movement. Unable to land safely on the water in front of him because there were boats in the rest of the seaplane basin, the pilot elected to conduct a circuit and return to land. While in flight, the pilot lengthened the circuit to stabilize the aircraft and gain control. Upon return towards the lake, the engine power (a Garrett turbine model PTE42BL developing 575 hp), began to fluctuate, and finally stopped. The hydroplane crashed to the ground in a wooded area, and was substantially damaged. The pilot only received minor injuries. After the accident, the pilot remembered that he had only put approximately 20 gallons of fuel in the tanks for the tests, which proved to be insufficient for the flight. Upon inspection, it was found that there was no fuel left in the tank that was being used.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0995