Incident Wag-Aero Super Tri-Pacer C-FSEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74277

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:
Type:Wag-Aero Super Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSEG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Tessier, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FSEG, a privately-owned Wagaero Super Tri-Pacer, crashed near Lac Tessier, in the Clova sector. The two occupants were injured. The pilot had started to climb after encountering flight conditions that were not conducive to VFR, and had struck a mountain. The aircraft sustained major damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q1019