Accident Eagle Aircraft Australia Eagle X-TS 150 VH-FPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74284

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2010
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Eagle Aircraft Australia Eagle X-TS 150
Owner/operator:Jandakot Flight Centre
Registration: VH-FPP
MSN: 009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 May 2010, an instructor and student were conducting circuit training in an Eagle Aircraft Australia X-TS 150 aircraft, registered VH-FPP, at Jandakot Aerodrome, Western Australia. Soon after lift-off the engine started to run rough and lost power. The instructor took over control and, maintaining between 50 and 100 ft above ground level, turned the aircraft towards another runway. Near the end of that runway the aircraft pitched nose-up, stalled and collided with the ground, seriously damaging the aircraft and injuring the occupants.

There was no evidence found of an aircraft defect or anomaly likely to have significantly affected engine power. The investigation found that the decision by the instructor to turn downwind significantly increased the aircraft's energy and therefore the risk of aircraft damage and occupant injury in the case of a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.velozia.com/?p=3774
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-032.aspx
3. http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/two-injured-in-perth-light-plane-crash/story-e6frf7jx-1225865651592
4. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/jandakot-plane-crash-not-sabotage-ng-2b6b07dc43c3924ff5bf9759b86ff7b8
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2406678/ao2010032.pdf
6. http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=591&start=13&expand=FPP
7. http://kathrynaviationnews.com/?p=38362