Incident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74289

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lac St-Anne, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Miniplane powered parachute had just taken off from a logging road when, on initial climb, the wing hit a tree. The aircraft stalled before crashing. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q1178