ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74292
Last updated: 28 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-APR-2000 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | D-KNAH |
C/n / msn: | 44349 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hornberg Airfield -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Hornberg |
Destination airport: | Hornberg |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b during approach to Hornberg Airfield. Both aircraft managed to land, but the SF 25C collided with some trees after touchdown. The LS4-b suffered minor damages.
Nobody was injured.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2000/Bericht__3X044-1-2.00,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X044-1-2.pdf German Regbook
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |