Incident Breda Nardi NH500E (MD500) MM81296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74294

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2010
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breda Nardi NH500E (MD500)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM81296
MSN: 234
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Bartolo, Pesaro-Urbino -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare Airport - LIPR
Destination airport:Rimini-Miramare Airport - LIPR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter of 15º Stormo (83º Centro CSAR) flew about fifty feet above the ground when the engine suddenly went off. L'elicottero ha cominciato a precipitare, mentre il pilota tentava una manovra di emergenza; poi il motore si è riacceso, ma troppo tardi per poter riprendere quota. The helicopter began to fall, while the pilot attempted an emergency maneuver, then the engine is turned on again, but too late to take part. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://translate.google.com/translate?js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=1&eotf=1&u=http://ilrestodelcarlino.ilsole24ore.com/pesaro/cronaca/2010/05/12/330707-elicottero_dell_aeronautica.shtml&sl=it&tl=en
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeronautica.difesa.it/News/Pagine/AtterraggiofuoricampoelicotteroAMIllesiipiloti_120510.aspx]
Scramble 386