Incident AVN Normand Dube Aerocruiser A C-FCXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74301

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2004
Time:
Type:AVN Normand Dube Aerocruiser A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCXB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trois-Rivieres, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aerocruiser, an advanced ultra-light, registered C-FCXB, was conducting a local flight in the Trois-Rivières area when the pilot noticed that the engine (Rotax 912) oil pressure was low. He turned back towards the Trois-Rivières airport, but the engine shut off before reaching the destination. The pilot conducted an emergency landing on a highway, and ended his run on the median. The aircraft's left wing and right wheel were severely damaged. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q1346