Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N1123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74336

Date:Friday 14 May 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Neal Burleson
Registration: N1123
MSN: 18-4034
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Susitna Landing Road, near Wilow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK
Destination airport:Willow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed a private airport about 3 miles south of the accident site. A witness reported seeing the airplane approaching at a low altitude. The witness observed the airplane's left wing strike a tree about 100 feet from his location. The airplane continued and passed overhead, crashing in a wooded area behind him. The witness recalled that the airplane's engine sounded as though it was producing power and that the airplane maintained level flight. The accident site was on a broad, flat expanse of tree-covered land. The airplane impacted a single tree located between the parking area and the park administration building; the top 8 feet of the 50-foot-tall tree was severed. The airplane subsequently impacted additional trees and terrain at the rear of the building. An examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Within the wreckage, an open container of beer was found located in the cockpit at the base of the pilot's seat.

Toxicological testing performed on the pilot's specimens detected 106 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ethanol in the blood, which is equivalent to a 0.106 percent blood-alcohol level. He had slightly higher vitreous and urine alcohol levels, consistent with the recent ingestion of alcohol and with impairment due to that ingestion.

A review of law enforcement records revealed that the pilot had two alcohol and driving related convictions in 1994 and 1996. After the second conviction, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) requested that this pilot undergo psychiatric and neuropsychological evaluations, which did not formally result in a diagnosis of substance abuse or dependence, but noted that having the convictions gives an indication that the pilot does have problems with drinking and that alcohol consumption is an area of potential danger for him. Despite these concerns, the FAA issued a medical certificate to the pilot without any further follow-up required.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree due to the effects of impairment from alcohol consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1986 N1123 Private 0 King Salmon, AK sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB