Incident Schleicher K 8B D-5777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74367

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Aero Club Hagen e.V.
Registration: D-5777
MSN: 640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield Iserlohn-Sümmern, short of runway -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flugplatz Iserlohn-Sümmern
Destination airport:Flugplatz Iserlohn-Sümmern
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot (59) was alone on the aircraft but following instructions radioed by his flight instructor on the ground. On approach, he executed an instruction to extend the flaps too early. The glider touched trees and then crashed short of the runway. The pilot survived but was seriously injured. The plane was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dorfinfo.de/sundern/arnsberg-neheim/detail.php?nr=40510&kategorie=arnsberg-neheim]
http://www.come-on.de/nachrichten/maerkischer-kreis/kreis-mk/flugzeugabsturz-iserlohn-suemmern-764926.html
https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/hohenlimburg/53-Jaehriger-streift-Baeume-bei-Landung-id2988833.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://i.planepictures.net/41/07/1130877765.jpg] (photo)