Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8417A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74396

Date:Thursday 23 December 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Mike Redig
Registration: N8417A
MSN: 8133175
Total airframe hrs:1838 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Field, Alexandria, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Collins, CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:(KAXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout, the airplane veered off the snow-covered runway and impacted runway lights and a sign. The airplane's windshield had an 1/8-1/4 inch of ice accumulation. The pilot was issued a Center Weather Advisory (CWA) while en route to the destination airport. The CWA reported patchy severe mixed icing in clouds and precipitation with a chance of severe clear icing. The left and right side pilot windshields of a standard PA-34 were found to have rectangular areas of approximately 23 inches by 32 inches. The heated windshield plate area was approximately 3-1/2 inches by 7-1/2 inches.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision to continue flight into icing conditions. An additional cause was the directional control not maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the viewable area of the aircraft's heated windshield panel, in-flight icing conditions, the snow covered runway, haze, runway edge lights and the runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA053
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20213&key=1
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8417A

Location