Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74397

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2010
Time:14:00
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:French Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight was on a joyflight and whilst over French Island the pilot became ill. The plane landed near Causeway Road. It appears that the passenger tried to take off but a wing hit a tree and the aeroplane flipped into a dam. The passenger was airlifted to Frankston Hospital and the original pilot was treated at the scene.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/pilot-and-passenger-hurt-as-ultralight-flips-into-french-island-dam/story-e6frf7jo-1225868335282