Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N22394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74398

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22394
MSN: 20043
Total airframe hrs:4120 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northfield Township, southeast of Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Destination airport:DeKalb, IL (DKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff while maneuvering approximately 100 feet above ground level, the airplane's engine lost partial power or "bogged down." The pilot said that he applied power; however, the engine did not respond. He scanned the engine gauges and no anomalies were noted. He said that he then applied carburetor heat; however, he did not have much time as he was about to land. He elected to perform a forced landing to a wet/muddy field. During the landing, the airplane impacted the terrain and nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at cruise power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in using carburetor heat resulting in a partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location