Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III VH-OSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74412

Date:Thursday 20 May 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OSU
MSN: 51226
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Ridge Road, Mirboo North, 20 kilometres south of Morwell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Latrobe Valley Airport - YLTV
Destination airport:Latrobe Valley Airport - YLTV
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after hitting powerlines while spraying pine trees at Grand Ridge Road, Mirboo North, 20 kilometres south of Morwell, VIC. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-033.aspx
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/pilot-dies-in-helicopter-crash-20100520-vj0i.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/05/20/2905091.htm
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/pilot-dies-after-helicopter-crashes-into-high-voltage-power-line-at-mirboo-north/story-e6frf7kx-1225869295289
http://www.abc.net.au/news/video/2010/05/20/2905316.htm?site=gippsland (video)
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/hawkes-bay-today/news/headlines.cfm?c_id=1503462