Mid-air collision Incident Handley Page Hastings C Mk 1 TG521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74419

Date:Saturday 15 January 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C Mk 1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: TG521
MSN: HP67/25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Runway collision with a service car from the Lancashire Aircraft Corporation.
My father was waiting to marshal 521 in when it stopped prematurely with strange sound like running a bar along metal railings.

Sources:

Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang j
Eye witness George Arthur Sawyer 2381963 id 09615