Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74422

Date:Monday 14 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ridge between Cadair Berwyn and Cadair Bronwen, Denbighshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground whilst flying in cloud.
The pilot, Sgt Pierre Louis Rene Degail, Free French Air Force, suffered broken legs in the crash and died from these injuries and exposure before he could be rescued.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire Production list.
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/supermarine-spitfire-p7295-cadair-berwyn/