Accident Westland Lysander Mk III T1655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74423

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk III
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: T1655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cadair Bronwen, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lysander crashed on the side of a steep ridge while searching for the missing Spitfire P7295.
It was reported to have been caught in a downdraught.
The pilot, Flt-Lt Douglas Harvey Walker AFC RAFVR, was killed in the crash.
R.I.P.
Douglas Walker is buried in Leicester (Gilroes) Cemetery.

The Bristol Mercury XX radial engine of T1655 recovered from the crash site, displayed in the Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group Aviation Museum, Sleap Airfield, Shropshire

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/
Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group Aviation Museum, Sleap Airfield, Shropshire

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 28th July 2013