Accident General Aircraft Hotspur Mk II Glider BT488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74431

Date:Friday 19 December 1941
Time:
Type:General Aircraft Hotspur Mk II Glider
Owner/operator:Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment
Registration: BT488
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Ringway, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Ringway
Destination airport:RAF Ringway
Narrative:
The Hotspur troop-carrying glider was being used in a trial to ascertain the susceptibility of non-aviator passengers to airsickness in glider flights of two hours or more.
It carried a crew of two; a pilot and a test observer and 5 volunteer passengers, soldiers from the Border Regiment.
After one and a half hours under tow from a towing aircraft the test was discontinued owing to deteriorating weather.
The glider pilot released the towline and the glider immediately pitched up and climbed, then stalled and entered a spin.
The spin was recovered from, but the Hotspur continued in a steep dive and struck the ground.
The glider was destroyed in the crash and all on board died.

Sources:

http://www.testflyingmemorial.com/1940-45.htm