This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAY-2010 |
Time: | 10:20 |
Type: |  Bombardier CRJ-200LR (CL-600-2B19) Regional Jet |
Owner/operator: | SkyWest Airlines / United Express |
Registration: | N925SW |
C/n / msn: | 7682 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | LA/Ontario International Airport (KONT) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport - KSFO |
Destination airport: | LA/Ontario International Airport - KONT |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:United Express (SkyWest Airlines) CRJ-200LR Flight SKW6467 from San Francisco International Airport (KSFO). The rew aborted the approach reporting an unsafe gear indication for the nose gear. The crew entered a holding to troubleshoot the problem, but was unable to lower the nose gear. A low approach to Ontario to have the tower inspect the landing gear showed, that the nose gear was up with the nose gear doors open. The crew declared emergency and performed a nose gear up landing on runway 26L about one hour after aborting the first approach.
No casualties (3 crew, 24 pax).
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://blogs.pe.com/news/digest/2010/05/plane-touches-down-without-fro.html]
http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/local/ontario.southwest.emergency.2.1711072.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SKW6467/history/20100523/1515Z/KSFO/KONT
http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/video/?id=135440@kcbs.dayport.com (video)
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/6/3/1668365.jpg (photo)