Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N90918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74466

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90918
MSN: 18-8109044
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakataga - Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cape Yakataga, AK
Destination airport:Cape Yakataga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane, with one passenger at a remote, rough and uneven off-airport site, at the completion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91, business flight. Witnesses noted that during the landing roll the airplane's right main wheel struck a log, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing and right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right wing lift struts, empennage, and fuselage. Due to the remote location the airplane has not been examined by the NTSB.
Probable Cause: The uncertificated pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, resulting in a main landing gear collapse during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location