Loss of control Accident Grega GN-1 Aircamper N129JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74469

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Grega GN-1 Aircamper
Owner/operator:Rice Harry J
Registration: N129JR
MSN: 150
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Springs Ranch Airstrip, near Paulden, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paulden, AZ (AZ27)
Destination airport:Paulden, AZ (AZ27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental airplane was in the process of executing a series of touch-and-go takeoffs and landings at a dirt airstrip. About 20 minutes into the flight, during the approach for another one of the touch-and-go landings, he lost control of the airplane and it descended steeply into the terrain about 100 feet off to the side of the approach end of the runway. There were no witnesses to the crash sequence, and the pilot, who was conscious and communicative at the scene, said that he did not know what had caused the crash sequence to occur. He later died at the hospital from injuries suffered during the crash. A postaccident inspection of the airplane's airframe, and a teardown inspection of its engine, did not reveal any anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of control or a failure of the engine to produce its full rated horsepower.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control for undetermined reasons while on final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location