Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-IMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74484

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Australian Wings Academy
Registration: VH-IMZ
MSN: 172S-10039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North of Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sufferred a landing altercation with a wire fence and received minor damage.

Sources:

Pictures attached

Images:

Approx Sat 15.5.10 at accident site