Incident LET L-33 Blaník Solo D-8678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74489

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:15:38 LT
Type:LET L-33 Blaník Solo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8678
MSN: 940309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Radevormwald-Leye Airfield (EDAX) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Radevormwald-Leye Airfield - EDAX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider pilot was towed by a towing aircraft. Some complications occured and she disconnect the towing cable and mada an emergency landing in a field near Radervormwald-Leye Airfield (EDAX) and crashed. The pilot (26) was injured and the glider destroyed.

Sources:

https://allareasregional.wordpress.com/2010/05/24/radevormwald-segelflugzeug-musste-notlanden/
http://www.oberberg-aktuell.de/index.php?id=75&no_cache=1&tx_ttnews%5Btt_news%5D=109297&cHash=4b84758901