Wirestrike Incident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane 10113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74492

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri/Hava Harp Okulu
Registration: 10113
MSN: 182089..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istanbul -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istanbul Samandýra Army Air Base (LTBX)
Destination airport:Yeniþehir Airport (LTBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Samandira township of Istanbul after engine power was lost shortly after take off from Istanbul Samandýra Army Air Base (LTBX). The Turkish Air Force Academy aircraft clipped also some powerlines. One person suffered a broken arm, while the other two had minor cuts and bruises.

Sources:

http://www.nationalturk.com/en/plane-crash-lands-at-a-neighborhood-in-istanbul-turkey-54725474/
http://web.archive.org/web/20101216074829/http://www.worldbulletin.net:80/news_detail.php?id=59031
https://www.cnnturk.com/2010/turkiye/05/25/askeri.ucak.sokaga.dustu/577576.1/index.html
http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=12324&Itemid=46 (greek)
http://www.velozia.com/?p=3979