Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-NDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74520

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2010
Time:8:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helistar
Registration: VH-NDE
MSN: 3053
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:About 25 km from Port Pirie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Pirie Airport - YPIR
Destination airport:Orroroo Airport - YORR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell JetRanger, on a made the emergency landing because of a mechanical failure. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/05/27/2910698.htm?section=justin
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/two-survive-helicopter-crash-near-port-pirie/story-e6frea6u-1225871951645

http://sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash1/hs276.ash1/20337_1212889082163_1226851306_30556972_7835973_n.jpg (photo)