Incident Zenair CH 200 Zenith ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74540

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Riviere Bleu, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Zenith 200, carrying two occupants, landed on a private strip at Rivière Bleu, QC. Shortly after the wheels set down, a gust of wind blew the aircraft to the right. The pilot was unable to regain control. The aircraft struck trees and sustained significant damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005Q0016