Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-29157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74544

Date:Thursday 16 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Benfe (9 km SSW Erndtebrück airfield) (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kassel/Rothwesten (R-12)
Destination airport:Reims (France)
Narrative:
Crashed into the ground by bad weather conditions, pilot First Lieutenant John William Heimes killed.

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/bad-berleburg/mehr-heimat/Deutsch-Amerikaner-starb-nahe-der-alten-Heimat-id3040841.html
- http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp