This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 28 May 2010 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: | Zlín 142 |
Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Ceské Republiky |
Registration: | OK-PNG |
MSN: | 0404 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Prilezy, Karlovy Vary district/region -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Touzim Airport (LKTO) |
Destination airport: | Touzim Airport (LKTO) |
Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Plane crashed during take-off, not while performing aerobatics. It was intended to perform competition aerobatic flight.
After lift-off female pilot encountered control problems (full pitch up trim as we were reported) so she decided to make left turn to return to the runway at height of approx 30mts. Reaching the opposite heading plane pitced up and stalled dropping left wing and nose. Airplane impacted groud at near vertical attitude. Instantly at the moment of impact arplane was cought by fire.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://karlovarsky.denik.cz/nehody/kv-prilezy-spadlo-letadlo20100528.html https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/201641-na-karlovarsku-spadlo-male-letadlo-pilotka-zahynula.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/5/9/0967956.jpg