Incident Consolidated B-24H-10-DT Liberator 41-28738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74564

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /754th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-28738
MSN: 330/15853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jegenstorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after two engines failed, all crew-members bailed out and escaped. The aircraft crashed into a wood and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.warbird.ch/contento/Berichte/Abstürze/BE/FluchtalsBäuerin/tabid/620/language/de-CH/Default.aspx
Warbird Book