Incident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5543D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74585

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5543D
MSN: D-5098
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erie-Ottawa Regional Airport / Carl R. Keller Field (KPCW), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland County International Airport - KPTK
Destination airport:Zelienople Municipal Airport - KPJC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beechcraft H35 Bonanza lost all of his control panel lights and other equipment due to an electrical malfunction. Also the mode C indication for the ATC was lost. He detoured his flight to the Erie Ottawa Regional Airport. The landing gear failed to fully extend and the pilot was not alerted to the malfunction because of the non-functional panel lights. The airplane touched down at the airport and the landing gear collapsed. The plane slid off the side of the runway and struck a runway marker.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.sanduskyregister.com/articles/2010/05/29/breaking_news/doc4c0184497fb77811372071.txt
http://www.portclintonnewsherald.com/article/20100529/UPDATES01/100529004
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5543D