Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III N44MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74602

Date:Sunday 30 May 2010
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44MC
MSN: 34-8133095
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3851 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 mi W of Lincoln near Huckleberry Pass, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot was on a visual-flight-rules cross-country flight over mountainous terrain in instrument meteorological conditions. The airplane was one of a flight of twelve participating in a guided air tour. Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, the pilot of the accident airplane reported that he was encountering clouds at 8,500 feet and had received a global-positioning-system low-altitude alert. Minutes later there was an indistinct radio transmission believed to be the accident pilot; the transmission was followed by a radio transmission believed to be the passenger of the accident airplane who stated they had a problem and the airplane had hit trees. Scattered to broken cloud layers existed between 7,000 to 7,500 feet, with rain and mountain obscuration in the area of the accident. The wreckage was located in steep tree-covered terrain at 6,780 feet. Multiple trees with fresh slash marks were noted in the area of the wreckage. Postaccident examination of the aircraft wreckage showed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue flight into an area of low ceilings and low visibility and his failure to maintain sufficient clearance from mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location