Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8311S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74610

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8311S
MSN: 18256411
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4334 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oliver Springs Airport (TN08 ), TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickson, TN (M02)
Destination airport:Oliver Springs, TN (TN08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she contacted the operator of the private airport several days before the accident to obtain permission to land. The operator informed the pilot that the runway was comprised of turf and briefed her on the hazards associated with runways 15 and 33. He recommended the pilot make her approach to runway 15 due to a 15-foot drop-off into a stream at the end of runway 33. The pilot configured the airplane for landing to runway 15. Her approach was fast and high and she made a go-around when the airplane was halfway down the runway. She climbed out on the runway heading, made a 180-degree turn and initiated an approach to runway 33. The airplane touched down on the last third of the runway and she immediately applied heavy brakes. She realized that she would be unable to stop and applied full power; however, the airplane went off the drop-off and into the stream. The pilot stated that she did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the runway and stated that he observed tracks up to but no further than 250 to 300 feet before the runway edge of the creek.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to execute a go-around, which resulted in a long landing, runway overrun, and the airplane's subsequent descent into a stream.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.wbir.com/article/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=122992&provider=rss?storyid=122992&provider=rss
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wate.com/global/story.asp?s=12571062]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8311S/history/20100531/1510Z/M02/TN08

Location