Accident Robinson R44 G-LWAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74618

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2010
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:MFH Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-LWAY
MSN: 1244
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming o-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loch Long, near Arrochar, Argyll, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardgartan, Argyll
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-06-2010 when crashed into Loch Long, near Arrochar, Argyll, Scotland: the pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying to a private site adjacent to a sea loch. During the approach, at a height of about 50 feet, he focused his attention on an object in the water. This distracted him and the helicopter struck the surface of the water at an airspeed of about 60 knots, approximately 100 metres from the shore. The helicopter tumbled forwards, coming to rest inverted with the cockpit submerged and sinking.

Although the accident happened in daylight, the pilot was unable to see underwater due to the combination of salt water and fuel. He was disorientated and had difficulty locating the release on his three point harness. The pilot was unsure how long he was in the helicopter and believed that he may have exited through the left door; on the opposite side from his seat.

When he reached the surface the last part of the aircraft was just disappearing. He was uninjured and able to swim ashore. The pilot commented that he had had to concentrate hard during his 25 minute flight and that he had relaxed once his destination was in sight. He believed this may have made him more susceptible to the distraction."

Nature of Damage sustained: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-LWAY formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority on 27/01/2001 as "aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303a240f0b61346000ca9/Robinson_R44_Raven__G-LWAY_09-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://news.scotsman.com/scotland/Helicopter-crashes-into-loch-while.6333156.jp
4. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/helicopter-crashes-into-loch-long-as-pilot-1060588
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=1201&count=50]
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/416889-r44-down-loch-long-2.html
7. http://helihub.com/2010/06/01/01-jun-10-g-robinson-r44-loch-long-uk/
8. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/10206530
9. https://stv.tv/news/scotland/180649-helicopter-crashes-after-pilot-told-his-boat-has-been-stolen/
10. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/helicopter-ditches-in-loch-since-boat-search-1988567.html