Accident Aveko VL-3 LSA N801GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74621

Date:Sunday 30 May 2010
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3 LSA
Owner/operator:Denco Remodeling Group Inc
Registration: N801GB
MSN: VL-3-012
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southwest of Boyd, rural Wise County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hicks Airfield, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Hicks Airfield, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot departed on an instructional flight in preparation for the student’s check ride for a pilot certificate. A witness reported seeing the airplane “low and slow” and said that the engine was “sputtering.” He added that the airplane then entered a “flat spin” before disappearing into trees. The airplane wreckage was located in a stand of trees surrounded by rolling fields. Fuel was present on site. The airplane was equipped with a ballistic parachute, and the parachute’s activation handle was pulled from its stowed position, consistent with an attempted activation by the pilot; however, it had not deployed. Examination revealed that the rocket motor that should have deployed the parachute housing failed because the manufacturer used an inadequate thread sealant glue, which dried up and became inelastic when installed on an airplane and exposed to normal operating conditions (including vibration). The end cap of the rocket would unscrew. As a result, the accident airplane’s parachute did not deploy. Corrective measures were developed and issued as a result of this accident. Examination also showed that, although both occupants’ lap belts remained attached to the airframe their shoulder straps had separated at the adhesive joint where the shoulder strap attachment bracket fastened to the turtle deck. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was started and was run on both the left and right ignition systems.
Probable Cause:
The pilots’ failure to avoid and recover from the prohibited maneuver of aerodynamic spin during a training flight, for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the failure of the ballistic parachute rocket as a result of the manufacturer’s use of an inadequate thread sealant glue on the end caps of the rocket. Contributing to the severity of the occupants’ injuries was the separation of their shoulder belt attachment brackets at impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location