Incident Bell 412EP XA-HSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74623

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2010
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Heliservicio Campeche
Registration: XA-HSI
MSN: 36480
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi of Bacab Platform-A, GOM -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cayo Arcas
Destination airport:Bacab Platform-A
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched a mile and a half of Bacab Platform-A, Gulf of Mexico after apparently a tail rotor problem.
All 11 occupants were rescued by vessels and transported to the platform. The helicopter initially floated upright however, sometime later, the left floats deflated. The helicopter rolled over and floated inverted before salvage.

Sources:

http://translate.google.com/translate?js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=1&eotf=1&u=http://www.liberal.com.mx/portal/nota.php%3Fid%3D87858&sl=es&tl=en
https://www.helis.com/default/sitechanged.php
WAAS

Media: