Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N522SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74630

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Inland Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N522SA
MSN: 3788
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3730 N. Center Road, 1 km East of Felts Field Airport, Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Felts Field Airport, Spokane, WA (SFF/KSFF))
Destination airport:Felts Field Airport, Spokane, WA (SFF/KSFF))
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 2, 2010, about 16:30 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta, N522SA, experienced a main rotor blade strike, which separated the tail boom in flight, while in the landing pattern at Felts Field, Spokane, Washington. Inland Helicopters, Inc., was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The student pilot sustained fatal injuries; the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the airframe and main rotor blades (MRB) from impact forces. The local instructional flight departed about 16:00 PDT. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

The student pilot flew in the traffic pattern with a certified flight instructor, and made a full stop landing on runway 21L. The instructor determined that the student was competent to continue flying solo, and exited the helicopter. This was the student pilot’s fourth solo flight. The student completed about five more touch-and-go landings.

On the accident flight, the student reported downwind to the air traffic control tower (ATCT), and the tower controller stated that he cleared the student for landing. He observed the helicopter on base leg; it appeared to be at a normal altitude and attitude. He did not observe any smoke or anything falling from the helicopter. He looked away for a few seconds; when he looked back up, he did not see it.

Witnesses on the ground observed the helicopter flying the base leg at altitudes similar to what they had observed other helicopters in the past. Several witnesses heard one or two pops. One witness stated that the rotor sounds went silent, and the engine sputtered prior to hearing the popping sounds. Some witnesses saw pieces fly off the helicopter, and then it began to spin clockwise. One witness stated that it was V-shaped before it went nose low, and fell straight to the ground.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and the student pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's low total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=522SA
3. http://helihub.com/2010/06/02/02-jun-10-n-robinson-r22-spokanefelts-field-us-washington-1f/
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/N522SA/
5. http://www.kwsalvage.com/detail.asp?ID=WBC-AV-102504

Location