Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria SH1 N12052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74644

Date:Sunday 5 September 1976
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria SH1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12052
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia County Airport
Destination airport:Ionia County Airport
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wheel of the glider dug into soft ground during landing sustaining substantial damages to the glider.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76DEM57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI76DEM57