Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N111VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74697

Date:Friday 4 June 2010
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111VP
MSN: 18264341
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5550 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rainelle Airport (WV30), WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rainelle, WV (WV30)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing at the destination airport, he noticed that the grass was above the airplane's wheels and that the ground was wet and soft. Prior to departing for the return flight, the pilot taxied to the south end of the runway and completed the pre-takeoff checklist. After noting no anomalies, the pilot initiated the takeoff roll. The airplane did not gain enough speed to rotate due to the wet and soft ground, and the pilot aborted the takeoff with only 375 feet of runway remaining. The airplane went off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and collided with trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately assess the runway conditions prior to attempting a takeoff and his failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner resulting in an on-ground collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.wvnstv.com/story.cfm?func=viewstory&storyid=80876
http://www.register-herald.com/todaysfrontpage/x1910027154/Pilot-three-others-injured-in-aircraft-crash-in-Greenbrier
http://www.wvva.com/global/story.asp?s=12595578

http://photos.vox.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/333acaf73b1c2c72228563bfbffb38ee48ea7ccf (photo)

Location