Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74701

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaji district of Paktia province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A contract helicopter used by NATO- led International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) made a hard landing. A civilian on the ground was killed when he was struck by debris, and three crew members received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://english.sina.com/world/2010/0531/322233.html
http://www.megavideo.com/?v=GHW9O6MS

Media: