Incident MXR Technologies MXS-R N540MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74711

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:18:25 LT
Type:MXR Technologies MXS-R
Owner/operator:Matt Hall
Registration: N540MH
MSN: 010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Detroit River, Windsor, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Windsor International Airport - CYQG
Destination airport:Windsor International Airport - CYQG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched the surface of the Detroit River during the first qualifying session at the Red Bull Air Race in Windsor.

Sources:

http://airrace.redbull.com/cs/Satellite/en_air/Article/Matt-Hall-interview-on-Sunday-after-Detroit-River-021242857873279
http://airrace.redbull.com/cs/Satellite/en_air/Article/Hall%E2%80%99s-plane-touches-water-in-Detroit-River-in-021242857533177