Accident North American Harvard Mk IIA NZ1045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74714

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1045
MSN: 88-13194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pouawa, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Gisborne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ1045 was low flying when it struck trees, losing a wing, and then smashing through a farmhouse before crashing and burning.

The pilot was killed and the passenger, Flying-Officer D.Nilsson, survived with severe burns. He was dragged clear of the blazing wreck by the property owner, Mr M.L.Holden who was awarded the George Medal and the Royal Humane Society's Silver Medal for his gallant effort to save the crew.

Flying-Officer Roland Brown R.I.P.

Sources:

Wings over NZ forum
NZ Serials