Accident Sikorsky S-70A-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74724

Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28
Owner/operator:Jandarma Genel Komutanliği
Registration:
MSN: 70....
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sehitler plateau TOPCAM/TOKAT -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Giresun
Destination airport:Ankara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire.
The helicopter belonged to the General Commandership of Gendarmerie Forces and was on its way back to Ankara after being on duty in Giresun. The crash, which occurred near Topçam Mountain, was caused by a technical problem, according to preliminary findings.

u201CThe helicopter crashed in an area 1,500 meters high, where there was also fog. There is information that the helicopter burned. There are no indicators of an attack on the helicopter; it must have crashed due to a mechanical failure,u201D Tokat Gov. Þerif Yýlmaz said.

Sources:

http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=12606&Itemid=52 (greek)
http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/n.php?n=one-soldier-dies-in-car-accident-in-southeastern-turkey-2010-06-10
http://news.trust.org//humanitarian/
https://www.milliyet.com.tr/gundem/3-asker-sehit-1249428