Accident Bell 47G-4A N7069J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74732

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2010
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Brantigan John W
Registration: N7069J
MSN: 7737
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8806 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Shaw Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fowler Field, WA
Destination airport:Fowler Field, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and his wife, a helicopter pilot-rated passenger, departed to the north. The passenger stated that she noticed that the carburetor temperature gauge needle was in the yellow arc and asked the pilot if he would like her to add carburetor heat. The pilot said yes, and watched as she reached for the lever. The pilot did not see her move the lever because her hand was blocking his view. He looked away to monitor the helicopter, which was then climbing to clear the treetops. The pilot stated that about a minute later, as the helicopter reached the shoreline, the engine sputtered and quit. The pilot noticed that the mixture control had been pulled out about halfway, to idle cut-off. He lowered the collective and entered an autorotation, landing the float equipped helicopter on the water. The helicopter then nosed over upside-down and sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and cabin. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. The mixture and carburetor heat controls are next to each other on the pedestal.
Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent movement of the mixture control during climb, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1983 N7069J Rowco, Inc. 0 Wheeler, IL sub

Location