Incident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 163653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74733

Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:TAW-2 US Navy
Registration: 163653
MSN: A055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy T-45C Goshawk training jet assigned to Training Air Wing 2 ran off the end of the runway at Naval Air Station (NAS) Kingsville, Texas.
The pilot ejected safely and was evaluated by the NAS Kingsville Branch Health Clinic and taken to Christus Spohn Hospital-Kleberg for treatment of minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100718020209/http://www.navy.mil:80/search/display.asp?story_id=53987
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/8/6/1443683.jpg (photo)