Accident CB-32 RA-1183G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74745

Date:Saturday 12 June 2010
Time:11:36
Type:CB-32
Owner/operator:Air Technical Center ANTON
Registration: RA-1183G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tsymlyansk, Rostov region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed during a low altitude turn.

The cause of the disaster was the erroneous actions of the pilot during the flight to a new section of the field, which led to a loss of speed, the aircraft reaching large angles of attack and the stall mode with the subsequent collision of the aircraft with the earth's surface.

The probable factors that contributed to the emergence of an emergency in flight should include:
- violation of the requirements of paragraph 7.6 of Ch. VII FAP-128 “Preparation and execution of flights to the Civil Aviation Administration of the Russian Federation” to maintain a height of at least 50 meters above obstacles when flying an aircraft to cultivated areas;
- non-compliance with the restrictions established by RLE EEVS SV-32, RPP NP ATC "ANTON" according to the maximum take-off weight, speed, altitude and roll when performing agricultural flights;
- insufficient control over the instrumental flight speed when maneuvering near the earth's surface and turning in the sun;
- Failure to comply with the Constitutional Court clause 8 of Ch. 8 of Appendix 1 of the RPP of the operator “Features of the regime of working hours and rest time of members of flight crews when performing aircraft operations”;
- reassessment of PIC of their professional, physical capabilities when performing agricultural flights in conditions of moderate turbulence and high air temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ria.ru/incidents/20100612/245450651.html
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2010/sb-32.html

Images:

Photo: MAK