Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-ONT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74773

Date:Sunday 30 January 2000
Time:13:10 Hs
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Chivilcoy
Registration: LV-ONT
MSN: 38-80A0189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Bragado, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chivilcoy
Destination airport:Bragado
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the AD Chivilcoy, 30 JAN 00, at 11:45 with a passenger for flights cruise to landing at the Aeroclub Bragado and return to the starting point. Upon reaching the vicinity of Lake Bragado, the pilot began flying at low altitude and do passages by different sectors of the lagoon. This was observed by a witness who was accompanied his son, barbecue area and said he saw him, at approximately 12:00 pm, flying at a height of between 40 and 50 m. He then walked toward the city.

He landed in the Aeroclub at 12:10 pm, where the pilot reported the arrival and departure estimated time with Chivilcoy destination. He spoke with the President of the Aeroclub and this certified flight book corresponding. During the stay, the pilot and the passenger, personal films made in the facilities.

They took off at 12:45, declared the President of the Aeroclub and not at 12:20 pm, as he had the pilot entered in the Book of Aircraft Movements. The delay was due to make the films.

The return was made hovering low over the town of Bragado, lagoon and the RN 5, of According to testimony obtained in place. Coinciding narratives, with filming registered in the camera.

The aircraft continued, always at low altitude towards Chivilcoy, flying to lying right National Route 5, in vicinity of 203 km, made a flush passage on a car driving otherwise, immediately sense rammed and cut the upper tension towers high voltage crossing its path about 15 m in height.

At first cable cut it with the propeller, then curled up on the spinner. The second with drift plane. As a result the aircraft lost lift and with the engine stopped rushed land and impacted with the ground, about 60 meters ahead. He touched the ground first with the right wing and then with the side of the fuselage, the same side and collided with the eastern shoulder of the road.

The behavior of the pilot was framed by the Advisory Air Traffic as reckless flight, negligent to endanger your own safety and that of others and / or things on the surface. The accident happened during the day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5469034.pdf