Accident Boeing 737-287 LV-JMX,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2000
Time:23:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-287
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JMX
MSN: 20404/243
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aeropuerto Internacional de Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Aeropuerto Internacional de Salta
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew performed a commercial flight regular from Aeroparque Jorge Newbery to the Salta airport.

The pilot, after make the approximation visual night to runway 01, made the landing on the main gear and to lower the nose wheel, proceeded to take the reversers. When the aircraft was approximately 100 Carat began a vibration in the area of the landing gear's nose, which was increasing as speed was reduced.

To take command of nose wheel, the pilot noticed that the same was not effective and could not prevent a slight shift to the left of the axis of the track, until the aircraft stopped. Stopped the engines and to assess that there was no major damage or fire, was reported to the TWR of Control and passengers for the inconvenience and authorized the descent of the same, which was carried out in an orderly manner.

The accident occurred at night. During a commercial flight regular, in the phase of the landing and after the curfew, loss of directional control, causing minor damage to the aircraft, by rupture of the scissors

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7043969
http://linea-ala.blogspot.com/2010/01/cuarenta-anos-de-boeing-737-en.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1970 LV-JMX Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) unk

Media: